MIB Bar
 

MIB Privacy Policy


MIB is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

You can visit our website without revealing who you are, or providing any personal information about yourself. If you do submit any personal information, for example by requesting a password, by doing so you give your consent for such data to be used by us to process your enquiry or request; to comply with any relevant law, regulation, or court order; to help improve our website or the products or services we offer; or to understand better our website users’ needs.


Use of your information

Your information will assist us to better administer, support, improve, and develop our business.

In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally, about important changes or developments to the website or our services. Further, where we have sought your consent, we might also use your information to let you know about other products and services which we offer, which may be of interest to you and we may do so by contacting you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by email. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.


Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Access to information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations (with effect from 25th May 2018) , you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee  to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.


Security and data retention

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. 


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.


Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.


Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

contact@mib.co.uk 
Tel: +44 (0)20–7264–1100
Market Insurance Brokers Limited, 107 Fenchurch Street, London, EC3M 5JF.